Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1940 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 0905LT on a reconnaissance mission after another RAF Blenheim registered L8792 was missing since the previous day in the area of Cherbourg. While flying over Le Havre, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Deryck Allnutt Drew, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Gordon Herbert, observer,
Sgt James Reuben Close, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.