Date & Time: May 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Abbeville
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a positioning flight to Abbeville. While cruising northeast of Le Cateau-Cambrésis, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O F. D. Dawson-Jones, pilot,
Sgt W. Baxter, observer,
LAC C. G. Watts, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.