Date & Time: May 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton – Abbeville
MSN:
9442
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a positioning flight to Abbeville. While cruising northeast of Le Cateau-Cambrésis, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Paul Geoffrey Chapman, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Ernest Colbourn, observer,
LAC Ernest John Fagg, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.