Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1940 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1705LT to attack petrol dumps located northeast of Abbeville. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Lamotte-Buleux. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O G. P. Robertson, pilot,
Sgt J. Houston, observer,
Sgt Brian William Burt, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O G. P. Robertson, pilot,
Sgt J. Houston, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.