Date & Time: May 9, 1940 at 0254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Metz - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Metz on a reconnaissance mission over the Ruhr, Germany. While returning at night, the crew failed to locate the airfield due to poor visibility caused by mist. A crew member bailed out but was found dead. Both other crew members were uninjured after the airplane crash landed in a field.
Crew:
S/L W. B. Murray, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Gordon Bonnar Falconer, observer, †
AC1 Voules, wireless operator and air gunner.