Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over Merville. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in La Sablonnière, southeast of Saint-Omer. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Herbert Pilling, pilot, †
Sgt Francis Adrian Samuel Roche, observer,
Sgt Holman Thomas Denison, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.