Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Witton at 0450LT on a bombing mission over troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. En route, it was shot down by the German Flak. All three crew members bailed out and survived.
Crew:
F/O R. J. McConnell, pilot,
Sgt S. J. Fulbrook, observer,
LAC H. Humphreys, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German Flak.