Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
B254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed in Koritsa, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.