Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6522
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing practice mission and crashed in unknown circumstances near the King's Lynn railway station. The pilot was injured and the wireless operator was killed.
Crew:
P/O S. R. O. Richmond, pilot,
Sgt John douglas Mackay, wireless operator. †
Crew:
P/O S. R. O. Richmond, pilot,