Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Oulton on a navigation training exercise. The pilot decided to make a low pass over Kingerby where his girlfriend was leaving. Passing too low on the eastern side of the church, the airplane collided with trees and crashed inverted. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Cocking, pilot,
Sgt Michael John Counter, observer,
Sgt Edward Jack Gill, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.