Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942 at 0035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2252LT on July 31 on an operation to Venlo Airport. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kevelaer, about 40 km northwest of Duisburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Christopher Hastie Jones, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Malcolm Waylett, observer,
Sgt Austen Douglas Evans, wireless operator air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.