Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Méharicourt on a low level reconnaissance mission over the Netherlands. En route, the aircraft was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kessel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leonard Thomas Dixon, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Peach, observer,
AC1 John Townsley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.