Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1942 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack a German vessel off the Kerkennah Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth James Coakley, pilot,
Sgt Donald Ivor Groves, observer,
Sgt Douglas Brian McLaren, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.