Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z9603
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack Italian ships cruising in the Mediterranean Sea. While approaching the Tunisian coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Kerkennah Islands. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Edward Mortimer, pilot,
Sgt Douglas John Reid, observer,
F/O Charles Duncan Owen, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.