Date & Time:
May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Méharicourt on a reconnaissance mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Kempen. A crewman was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt E. E. B. Le Voi, pilot,
Sgt J. C. Sands, pilot,
LAC Ronald D. Davies, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt E. E. B. Le Voi, pilot,
Sgt J. C. Sands, pilot,