Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 1533 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1330LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Bruce Bertram Barber, pilot,
P/O Henry Hodsmyth Pibus, observer,
Sgt Edward William Paine, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.