Date & Time: Mar 22, 1941 at 0742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island for an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David William Date, pilot,
P/O Eric Percival Moore, observer,
Sgt Basil John Overton Watkins, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.