Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Méharicourt on a reconnaissance mission over Belgium when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Kanne. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Charlie Bellis, pilot,
Sgt Horace David Welch, observer,
LAC Kenneth Parry, wireless operator and air gunner.