Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4830
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
MSN:
8845
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Ismailia Airport on a local training exercise on behalf of the 70th Operational Training Unit. After takeoff, the airplane stalled, dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Mervyn Cobbe Crombie, pilot.