Date & Time:
May 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine bomber crashed for unknown reasons into the Irish Sea while on a navigational training exercise. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Arthur Cole, wireless operator,
Sgt Derek Keith Glass,
Sgt Harry Walter Crouch Norman-Arterton.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Keith Glass,