Date & Time: Mar 31, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6242
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ipswich - Ipswich
MSN:
9339
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at Ipswich Aerodrome. On final approach in gusty winds, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt G. W. Forster.
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled on approach due to an insufficient speed.