Date & Time: Feb 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6033
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Inverness - MacMerry
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Inverness on a flight to RAF MacMerry, carrying a crew of four. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in shallow water in the Moray Firth. A crew was drowned and three others were rescued. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O Walter Robert Mummery, pilot,
Sgt William Jack Owen Nightingale, observer, †
Lt K. A. Whittome,
Sgt J. H. Field, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.