Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a maritime patrol flight. Approaching Ile-de-Sein, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley George Capel,
P/O Edward Walter Thomas,
Sgt Dudley Howard Trotman, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.