Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1120LT on an anti-shipping operation. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off IJmuiden. Two crew members were killed and a third was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Arthur Frank Calvert Booth, pilot, †
F/Sgt Colin Gordon Goodfellow, †
Sgt Thomas Scott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.