Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
MSN:
8838
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fuka on a bombing mission over Italian positions in El Adem. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed 7 km from El Adem. All three crew members were seriously injured and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O D. Beauclair, pilot,
Sgt H. J. Owen, observer,
LAC J. Dobson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.