Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton in the evening of September 7 on a solo night training exercise. In marginal weather conditions, the pilot descended through clouds when he got disorientated and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a vertical attitude near Huggate. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cedric Warren Woolgar, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot got disoriented while flying at night in clouds.