Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0949LT to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Hücheln, 11 km west of Cologne. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth James Mackintosh, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Coast, observer,
Sgt Dennis Arthur Wilson, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.