Date & Time: Feb 28, 1941 at 2032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9402
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 1806LT on an operation to Den Helder. While returning to base in the evening, it crash landed and collided with another Blenheim registered T1799 that just landed 10 minutes earlier. All three crew members were injured. All three crew on board T1799 were injured and one of them died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt R. Bennett,
Sgt R. G. Mills,
Sgt E. W. Laban.