Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3626
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a solo high-level bombing exercise. On approach to base, the starboard engine lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Holme Fen, about 7 km northwest of the airfield. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O James Lang, pilot.
Crew:
P/O James Lang, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine.