Date & Time:
May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9416
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over a German column moving in Maastricht. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in Hoepertingen, Belgium. Two crew members evaded while a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O N. E. W. Pepper, pilot,
Sgt T. E. Hyde, observer,
AC1 Hill, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O N. E. W. Pepper, pilot,
Sgt T. E. Hyde, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.