Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1941 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was hit by the German Flak. The starboard engine caught fire and the airplane crashed into the sea some 16 km off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Mayer Henry Richard Namias, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Fredrick Hood, observer,
Sgt John Joseph Robson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.