Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping operation. While attacking a convoy off Hoek van Holland, it crashed into the sea after being caught in the blast of its own bombs. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Cecil Valentine Colmer, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Kenneth Bartlett, observer,
Sgt Leslie Trevor, wireless operator.