Date & Time: Aug 24, 1941 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1030LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 15 km off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Creighton Martin Fletcher,
Sgt John Edward Mylrea,
Sgt Hartley Walton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.