Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1941 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0530LT on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Stafford Dewing, pilot,
Sgt William Herbert Roland Smale, observer,
Sgt Harry Nathan, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.