Date & Time: Mar 23, 1941 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1540LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea, some 10 km west of Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony William Bright Newman, pilot,
Sgt Harry Wwillis, observer,
Sgt Victor Sydney Key, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.