Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1941 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1540LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea, some 10 km west of Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cecil Roy Evans, pilot,
Sgt Eric Harold Harvey, observer,
Sgt George Sutherland Murray MacLeod, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Cecil Roy Evans, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.