Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Manston on an escort mission to the Netherlands. The airplane was seen with its starboard engine on fire when it crashed in Hoek van Holland, south from The Hague. all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Norman A. L. Smith, pilot,
Sgt John C. Robertson, observer,
LAC Thomas J. Lowry, wireless operator and air gunner.