Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1941 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O H. D. Norton, pilot,
Sgt W. Flury, observer,
Sgt J. J. Hulme, wireless operator. †
crew:
P/O H. D. Norton, pilot,
Sgt W. Flury, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.