Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0830LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Hochdonn. F/S Robertson managed to get out of the aircraft, but his parachute opened prematurely and he became caught up in the tail unit.
Crew:
S/L Herbert Douglas Haig Cooper, pilot,
F/Sgt John Stewart Robertson, observer, †
F/Sgt John Hall Simpson, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.