Date & Time: Apr 30, 1941 at 1052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bircham Newton on a training exercise. While flying northeast of King's Lynn, the pilot lost control of then airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Hillington. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Hugh John Norman Lindsaye, pilot,
Sgt Albert Ernest Stone, observer,
F/O Frank Holmes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The drogue had separated from its cable and had fouled the port elevator and trim tad, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable.