Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances one mile west of Hilborough, while completing a training mission. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Alan Smith Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd Albert Winston Matthews, observer.