Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9405
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over a German column moving in Maastricht. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in Herstal, in the outskirts of Liège. Two crew members evaded and a third was killed.
Crew:
S/L T. G. Tideman, pilot,
Sgt Hale, observer,
LAC John Rooney, wireless operator and air gunner. †

Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.