Date & Time:
May 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1826
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Hendon Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot and crashed while trying to land. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
W/Cdr H. I. Edwards,
Sgt Ashplant,
Sgt Quinn.
Crew:
W/Cdr H. I. Edwards,
Sgt Ashplant,
Sgt Quinn.