Date & Time: Jun 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3759
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Overshot and crashed into a pillbox while landing at Hendon Airfield. There were no casualties.