Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1053LT on an operation to Heligoland Island. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea of the island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Omer Wilbur John Bishop,
Sgt Michael Christopher Hind,
F/Lt Harold Raymond Shuttleworth.
Crew:
Sgt Omer Wilbur John Bishop,
Sgt Michael Christopher Hind,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.