Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1032LT on an operation to Heligoland Island. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Francis Alfred George Lascelles, pilot,
F/Sgt William John Ordway, observer,
F/Sgt Cecil Pollock Weir, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.