Date & Time: Feb 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9310
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching the German coast on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Heligoland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Barnard Woods,
AC1 Jack Orchard,
Sgt Frederick John Raymond Bigg.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.