Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1053LT on an operation to Heligoland Island. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea of the island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Ronald James Dick,
P/O Kenneth Charles Judd,
P/O William Frederick Race.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.