Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Heligoland Island on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt G. H. Tice,
Sgt J. H. Wadmore,
LAC F. Birch.
Crew:
Sgt G. H. Tice,
Sgt J. H. Wadmore,
LAC F. Birch.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.