Date & Time: Nov 11, 1939 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9245
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1110LT on a reconnaissance mission. While approaching Heligoland Island, the aircraft collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered N6150 and also carrying three crew members. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed into the sea. All six crew members in both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
P/O Boyd Alan Martyr, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Harold Boutall Taylor, observer,
AC2 David William Barker, wireless operator and air gunner.